Data Protection Policy

 

The following statement describes Reality Church London’s approach to the processing of your personal data (i.e. information relating to you and from which you can be identified). 

Who we are

Reality Church London is a Christian church based in London.  For more information about who we are as a church, visit our website Realitychurch.london

From a legal perspective, Reality Church London is a charitable incorporated organisation registered in England and Wales (charity number: 1167535).

Data protection and the GDPR

Our legal obligations in relation to your personal data are primarily governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into effect on 25 May 2018.  

For more information about data protection and the GDPR, you may wish to check the guidance provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

Our data protection obligations

In the course of our activities we process and store personal data relating to individuals involved in the church.  As such, we are subject to privacy and data protection obligations imposed by the GDPR. We take these responsibilities very seriously and we are committed to ensuring that we are not only complying with the letter of the law, but we are also being faithful stewards of the personal data entrusted to us.  

Our commitments regarding your personal data

We promise:

To respect you and your privacy;

To safeguard your data;  

To be transparent with you about the data we collect and the purposes for which we will process it;

Not to do anything with your data that you would not reasonably expect;

Never, under any circumstances, to sell your personal data.

How we receive your personal data

We may receive your personal data either: 

Directly from you (e.g. when you hand in a ‘Connect’ card at a Sunday service or provide your details on the Reality Church London website); and/or 

Via an online platform used by Reality Church London, such as WufooForm and MailChimp  

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data primarily for the purpose of being able to communicate with you regarding information and activities relevant to the life of the church.  By way of example, this may include: 

Sending you a weekly update email;

Sending you emails about special events or other significant announcements;

Communications regarding any rotas where you are involved in serving in the church; and/or

Email updates regarding your giving to the church (such as an annual statement of donations).

We may also use your personal data for various purposes in the administration of the church.  By way of example, this may include: 

Creating and maintaining serving rotas; 

Identifying who is in the various Community Groups, and where there may be needs for further groups; and/or

For dealing with GiftAid in relation to charitable donations. 

How we protect your personal data

We primarily use MailChimp(and their related applications) to store and process information relating to the administration of the church, including your personal data (as described above).

Where we receive and/or hold your personal data by other means (for example, where you provide your details via the Reality Church London website), we ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details.  

We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained personnel.

Who has access to your personal data

We strictly limit the number of people who may have access to the personal data which we hold.  This will typically be limited to the staff and charity trustees of Reality Church London.  Other people may have limited access rights (e.g. ministry leaders will have personal details for individuals involved in their particular ministries, for the purpose of maintaining serving rotas etc.).  

Do we disclose your personal data to third parties?

We may pass your information to third party service providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf.  For example, where a third-party organisation is hosting an event connected with the church, we may be required to provide your details to that organisation. In such circumstances, we only disclose information necessary to deliver that service and there will always be a contract in place to ensure your information is kept secure. 

We will not disclose your data to third parties to use for their own purposes unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We will never sell your data for any reason. 

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to:

request a copy of the information we hold about you;

update or amend the information we hold about you;

change your communication preferences at any time;

ask us to remove your personal information from our records;

object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes; and/or

raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used.

Correcting and/or updating your personal data

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can update your information with us at any time by contacting us directly. 

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy and data protection policy from time to time.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal data we will make this clear by contacting you directly.

If you would like to discuss anything in relation to this notice, or our use of your personal data, please feel free to contact us at info@realitychurch.london